COMMUNITY COACHING AND TRAINING LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Community Coaching and Training (CCT) Ltd is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.

Here, you can find out how we safeguard your information and how we use it to improve our products and services for the benefit of all our customers and website users. 

The nature of our business means that, from time to time, we’ll require some personal details from our customers and website users.

The data we collect could just be a name and an email address, but depending on your level of engagement with CCT, it could be much more than that.

How we protect your data

When you share your personal information with any company, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. 

Your privacy is extremely important to us. We’re committed to protecting any personal information you’ve given us, and we comply with all relevant data protection laws.
 

This means that:

  • We take full responsibility for the information we hold about you

  • We will protect your privacy at all times

  • We will never sell your personal information
     

Whether you’ve supplied your personal details online, by phone or text, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We’ll use them for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Notice.

 

These explain how your personal data is being managed and safeguarded by us, including:

  • what information we collect about you

  • how we collect and use this information

  • how we safeguard the information you’ve provided

  • your rights in relation to the information we hold about you

  • how to report abuse
     

At CCT we know that you care how your personal information is used and we appreciate that you trust us to do that carefully and sensibly.

 

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your personal information. We want you to make informed decisions when using our websites and any features on them, including any registration.

This Privacy Notice applies to all the pages on our sites linking to this Privacy Notice and any features of them or other areas which require registration on our sites. However, it won’t apply to any third-party sites which are linked to our sites. We recommend that you read the privacy notice of any such sites that you visit as we are not responsible for them.

When we refer to our website or sites, we mean any of our websites or applications from which you have accessed this Privacy Notice.

We have included full details of who we are at the end of this Privacy Notice

 

What Information do we collect from you?

 

Personal information that we collect may include your name, contact details (phone numbers, email address and addresses), your date of birth, job, course information, your personal interests, education, skills, experience and data about the pages you visit and your other activity on our site, as well as any other personal information relating to you that you supply to us. Except where stated otherwise at the time such personal information is submitted, it is only processed for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us.

 

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we are processing your personal information unless the law permits or requires longer. For example, we might need to keep your personal data for quality assurance of the service we have provided, fulfill funding requirement or we might need to keep it to defend future legal claims but in most cases about 10years.

 

How do we keep your personal detail safe?

 

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Will we share your information with anyone else?
 

We will never sell your personal information. We may disclose and share your personal information:

  • any entity which acquires any part of our business

  • our service providers (including, Funders, training providers, Awarding Bodies  and suppliers who develop or host our site)

  • Relevant third parties (such as your employer, your school, your internet service provider, law enforcement agencies) if we reasonably believe you may be in breach of the law (e.g. if you have posted defamatory content on our sites) or if required to do so in accordance with applicable law

  • other third parties with your consent

 

Your Right

 

In some regions, such as the EEA (European Economic Area), you may have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to:

  • request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information

 

  • rectification of your personal information if it is no longer accurate or erasure of your personal information if our retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected

 

  • restrict or object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

  • data portability (if applicable)

 

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information please send your request to us using the details set out below:

Data Protection Officer

Community Coaching and Training Ltd

25 Gun Lane

Strood

ME2 4UJ

 

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

You may also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office(ICO) if you are unhappy with our privacy practices notified under this Privacy Notice.

 

Access to Information

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

(Updated 16th September 2020)

© 2020 by Community Coaching and Training Ltd
Connect With Us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
Privacy Policy